Buchanan v. Sun Life and Health Insurance Company (TV3), No. 3:2015cv00202 - Document 34 (E.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] In addition, plaintiff provides arguments for why she did satisfy the definition of “totally disabled.” The Court will first address the issue of remand and will then turn to plaintiff’s additional arguments. A. Remanding for Full and Fair Review Plaintiff asserts that Judge Shirley should have remanded this case back to defendant because she was not given the opportunity for a full and fair review, as provided by 29 U.S.C. § 1133. Section 1133 states that every employee benefit plan shall “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been 5 denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2).