Rosenzweig et al v. Sound Eklin, Inc. et al (TV3), No. 3:2014cv00604 - Document 14 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Aug. 14, 2006) (finding service insufficient under Tennessee law because the person who received and signed for the summons and complaint was “simply a person who works in the same office as Defendants” and did not appear to be specifically authorized to sign for and receive certified mail on behalf of other employees); Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 20-2-215(a), 20-2-216 (indicating that, when the secretary of state mails process to a defendant, a “return receipt signed by, or duly in behalf of, the defendant” is needed to consummate service on the defendant). In California, pursuant to § 416.90 of its Code of Civil Procedure, an individual is served “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to such person or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” “If, after reasonable diligence, the summons and complaint cannot be personally delivered in accordance with Section 416.90, several methods of substitute service are permitted.” Blundell v. Cnty. of L.A., No. CV 08-02212 DDP (Ex)., 2009 WL 2486522, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 12, 2009) (citing Cal.