Defenders of Wildlife et al v. Jewell et al (PLR2), No. 3:2013cv00698 - Document 101 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Spear, 520 US. 154, 155 (1997). Title 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) provides: Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf – (A) to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof. The sole jurisdictional limitation to the Endangered Species Act’s citizen-suit provision is a requirement that litigants provide written notice of a violation to the Secretary of the Interior and any alleged violators at least 60 days prior to commencing their action. 1 16 U.S.C. §