Roy v. Kimble Chase Life Science and Research Products, LLC et al (TV3), No. 3:2012cv00537 - Document 29 (E.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Plaintiff, in turn, argues that § 1140 makes it unlawful for any person to discharge or otherwise retaliate against an individual for exercising their ERISA rights, and that Bearden’s status as an “employer” is irrelevant for purposes of determining liability under § 1140. Plaintiff cites to cases from various courts where plaintiffs were permitted to state a claim for relief under § 1140 against individual defendants in a management capacity to support her argument that someone in Bearden’s position at Kimble Chase is subject to individual liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1140 states in relevant part as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this subchapter, Section 1201 of this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act, or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this subchapter, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act. 29 U.S.C. § 1140. A “person,” under ERISA, is defined broadly as “an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint stock company, trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or employee organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(9).