Mercer et al v. Walker et al (PLR1), No. 3:2012cv00201 - Document 70 (E.D. Tenn. 2014)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. III. Analysis Progressive asserts that the Release forever discharged all parties, including the John/Jane Doe defendants, from liability arising out of any act or omission that was or could have been alleged by Plaintiffs arising from the accident in Roane County, 4 Tennessee. Progressive states that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-105, Release or Covenant not to Sue, provides: When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one (1) of two (2) or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death; (1) It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and (2) It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor. Progressive argues that a settlement agreement may release a particular defendant if the plain language of the contract includes other unnamed parties under the release provision.