Powers et al v. Wallen et al, No. 3:2012cv00096 - Document 14 (E.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] The complaint was filed March 1, 2012, within the one-year limitations period. Therefore, the claim is not barred by the statute of limitations. In addition, defendants argue that any state law torts asserted by plaintiff are barred by the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act ( TGTLA ), citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. Defendant s assertion is true as to the governmental entity defendant, City of LaFollette, but not accurate as to the defendant officer sued in his individual capacity. 13 Section 29-20-205 provides in pertinent part: Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: . . . (2) False imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.7 The immunity granted in § 205 applies only to the intentional torts specifically enumerated in the statute. Arbuckle v. City of Chattanooga, 696 F. Supp. 2d 907, 929 (E.D. Tenn. 2010) (citing Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 84 (Tenn. 2001)).