Jenkins v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation, No. 3:2011cv00342 - Document 149 (E.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Carlson sent a letter to Dr. Wooten advising him that Ms. Jenkins had Aredia-induced osteonecrosis of the mandible and maxilla. [Id.]. The Plaintiff has argued that this letter does not constitute knowledge for statute of limitations purposes. The Plaintiff has argued in her filings that the implied warranty claim should be addressed under the U.C.C. framework found in Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-2-314, which states the elements of a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. Plaintiff argues that the introductory portion of § 29-28-103 governs the issue, when it states that “[a]ny action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its 8 defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 283-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725.” (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated § 472-725 states: “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued.”