Jenkins v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation, No. 3:2011cv00342 - Document 149 (E.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] B. FUTILITY Defendant argues that the proposed amendments to add a claim for breach of warranty of merchantability and to add Zometa usage to the Plaintiff’s claims and factual allegations should be denied as futile based upon the statute of repose and statutes of limitation found in the Tennessee Code Annotated. 1. Statute of Repose, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-103 Defendant argues, first, that the Plaintiff’s proposed amendments are barred by Tennessee’s statue of repose. [Doc. 64 at 2]. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-103(a) provides: Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions, it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption, or within one (1) year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product, whichever is the shorter, except in the case of injury to minors whose action must be brought within a period of one (1) year after attaining the age of majority, whichever occurs sooner. 4 In this case, Plaintiff does not dispute that the statute of repose would govern the timeliness of the proposed amendments. [Doc. 65 at 2].