Securities and Exchange Commission v. AIC, Inc. et al (TV3), No. 3:2011cv00176 - Document 159 (E.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Section 4(a)(1) of the Securities Act states that the provisions of § 5 do not apply to “transactions by any person other than an issue, underwriter, or dealer.” 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(1). The Securities Act defines an underwriter, in part, as any person who “offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(11). Similarly, a “dealer” is defined as “any person who engages either for all or part of his time, directly or indirectly, as agent, broker, or principal, in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(12). 35 The Courts finds defendants’ asserted defense to be meritless based upon the language of the statute.