Securities and Exchange Commission v. AIC, Inc. et al (TV3), No. 3:2011cv00176 - Document 159 (E.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] the burden of showing that the challenged securities 7 Section 5(a) states: Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly— (1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or delivery after sale. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a). Section 5(c) states in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c). 21 transactions fall within one of the enumerated exemptions from registration. Id. (citing Ralston Purina, 346 U.S. at 126).