American General Life Insurance Company v. Underwood, No. 3:2010cv00063 - Document 52 (E.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] If Coverage Existed Whether American National Is Entitled to Rescission American General also contends that even if coverage existed misrepresentations on the Health Statement increased its risk of loss so it is entitled to rescission of the policy, relying on Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-103. American General argues that there were misrepresentation in the Health Statement stemming from Decedent’s changed health condition based upon Underwood’s representations in that Statement. Underwood makes a series of arguments in response which will be discussed below. 9 Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 provides in pertinent part: No written or oral misrepresentation . . . in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss. This provision “authorizes an insurance company to deny a claim for benefits in two circumstances – if the insured made intentional misrepresentations on the application for insurance or if the insured made misrepresentations that increased the insurer’s risk of loss. . . . [D]etermining whether