Hendricks v. The City of Maryville, Tennessee, No. 3:2009cv00047 - Document 10 (E.D. Tenn. 2009)
[…] In response to these allegations, Maryville filed a motion for summary judgment [Doc. 5], and a Memorandum of Facts and Law [Doc. 8]. Maryville argues that, at all times and locations identified in the complaint, the only person present with any ties to Maryville was Officer Thomas C. Simpson [Id.]. Maryville explains that, on the evening in question, Officer Simpson was working for the Fifth Judicial Drug Task Force (the Drug Task Force ) [Id.]. In excusing itself from liability for Officer Simpson s alleged conduct that evening, Maryville points to Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-7-110(c), which provides that: [I]f a claim or suit should be filed against an individual and it is proven that: (1) At the time of the alleged incident the individual was a member of [a judicial district task force relating to the investigation and prosecution 2 of alleged drug violations] who was properly certified to the board of claims pursuant to [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 8-42-101(3)(C); and (2) The alleged liability arose out of the individual s activities as a task force member; then it shall be conclusively deemed that the individual was not an employee, agent or servant of a local government but was a volunteer to the state. Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-42-101(3)(C), referenced above, provides that: State employee . . . also includes, as a volunteer, a person designated by the district attorney general of each judicial district as a member of a judicial district task force relating to the investigation and prosecution of drug cases. In addition to its motion for summary judgment, Maryville submitted a letter dated July 5, 2005 from Mike Flynn, District Attorney General for the Fifth Judicial District, requesting that Officer Simpson be added to the Drug Task Force effective immediately [Doc. 7-1].