Bell v. Suntrust Mortgage, Inc. et al, No. 3:2008cv00391 - Document 13 (E.D. Tenn. 2009)
[…] The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act, however, prohibits unfair and deceptive practices. Perhaps this is the act to which the plaintiffs refer.” LaPorte v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:08-cv-376, 2009 WL 2146324, at *1 n.3 (E.D. Tenn. July 14, 2009). -2- Similarly, TILA encourages greater transparency in real estate and other credit transactions by “assur[ing] a more meaningful disclosure of credit terms.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2006). Both statutes, however, expressly exempt credit transactions for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes. 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1) (RESPA “does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit ... primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1) ( TILA “does not apply to ... [c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes.”). TILA further specifies that it “exempts credit transactions other than those where the security interest relates to real property to be used as the borrower’s principal dwelling.” LaPorte v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:08-cv-376, 2009 WL 2146324, at *3 (E.D. Tenn.