LaPorte v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2008cv00376 - Document 46 (E.D. Tenn. 2009)
[…] Contrary to the plaintiffs unsupported assertions, the Deed of Trust states that the purchaser will occupy the property unless the lender agrees in writing otherwise. In fact, the lender did agree in writing and a Second Home Rider was executed as part of the Deed of Trust wherein Ms. Laporte agreed that the property she was purchasing was a second home. The court specifically does not rely on these documents in deciding Wells Fargo s motion to dismiss, but merely describes the documents to show that delaying its ruling until discovery is 3 Section 2606 of RESPA provides in relevant part as follows: (a) In general This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit (1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes; .... (b) Interpretation In prescribing regulations . . . the Secretary shall ensure that, with respect to subsection (a) of this section, the exemption for credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, as provided in subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be the same as the exemption for such credit transactions under 1603(1) of Title 15 [TILA]. 12 U.S.C. § 2606. The language of 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1) (TILA) also excludes transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes. The meager case law supports the court s conclusion that the loans in this case were for business or commercial purposes.