Munsey et al v. Tactical Armor Products, Inc. et al, No. 3:2007cv00445 - Document 37 (E.D. Tenn. 2008)
[…] Thus, in regard to defendants’ alleged failure to apply the monies withheld from plaintiffs’ paychecks for payment of the plan premiums, defendants were fiduciaries. Accordingly, plaintiffs may bring a civil action against defendants for benefits under the plan or to otherwise enforce rights under the plan and Count I is not futile. 2. Count II Count II of the proposed amended complaint alleges that defendants violated 29 U.S.C. § 1105. This provision of ERISA provides that “a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary” in certain circumstances when one fiduciary has knowledge of another fiduciary’s wrongful actions. 5 Id. Defendants argue that plaintiffs only vaguely allege that defendants were fiduciaries and do not allege that any defendant had knowledge of another defendant’s wrongful actions.