Munsey et al v. Tactical Armor Products, Inc. et al, No. 3:2007cv00445 - Document 37 (E.D. Tenn. 2008)
[…] (3) The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the employee’s spouse. (4) The covered employee becoming entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act. (5) A dependent child ceasing to be a dependent child under the generally applicable requirements of the plan. (6) A proceeding in a case under Title 11, commencing on or after July 1, 1986, with respect to the employer from whose employment the covered employee retired at any time. 29 U.S.C. § 1163. Employers do not have a duty to provide continuing coverage beyond the end of the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(B). The end of plan is defined as “[t]he date on which the employer ceases to provide any group health plan to any employee.” Id. 11 Defendants argue that plaintiffs have not alleged that any one of these qualifying events occurred. Plaintiffs reply that their termination was a qualifying event.