Branch Banking and Trust Co. v. Beams, No. 3:2006cv00191 - Document 97 (E.D. Tenn. 2009)
[…] next addresses the plaintiff’s arguments that it cannot disclose its net worth in this instance without violating Regulation FD. Regulation FD provides, in pertinent part, that: Whenever an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf, discloses any material nonpublic information regarding that issuer or its securities to any person described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information as provided in § 243.101(e): (1) Simultaneously, in the case of an intentional disclosure; and (2) Promptly, in the case of a non-intentional disclosure. 17 C.F.R. § 243.100 (a). The regulation further provides that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, paragraph (a) shall apply to a disclosure made to any person outside the issuer” who falls within a list of specific persons, including, but not limited to: brokers, dealers, investment 2 Given that the plaintiff’s own website offers the same definition of net worth proposed by the defendant, the Court finds the plaintiff’s confusion over the definition even more troubling. 4