Clark v. Miller et al (RLJ2), No. 2:2016cv00069 - Document 10 (E.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73 (Tenn. 2004))); see also Constantine v. Gadeken, 563 F. App’x 464, 465 (6th Cir. 2014) (recognizing that a county may be liable for malicious prosecution under Tenn. Code Ann. section 8-8-302). To state a claim for malicious prosecution under Tennessee law, Mr. Clark must plead sufficient facts that show: “(1) a prior suit or judicial proceeding was instituted without probable cause, (2) defendant brought such prior action with malice, and (3) the prior action was finally terminated in plaintiff’s favor.” Roberts v. Fed. Express Corp., 842 Tenn. Code Ann. section 8-8-302 states that “[a]nyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.” A claim against a state officer in his individual capacity is also permissible under Tennessee law in certain instances. See Tenn.