City of Morristown, Tennessee v. AT&T Corp. et al (RLJ2), No. 2:2016cv00059 - Document 23 (E.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, No. M2001-00757-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 21302974, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 6, 2003) (“Conduct constituting breach of contract becomes tortious only when it also violates a duty, independent of the contract . . . .” (citations omitted)). The survival of the City of Morristown’s claim for negligence therefore depends on whether, under Tennessee law, a public utilities provider2 has a “duty of care . . . to provide reasonable services” to its customers, “including but not limited to disconnecting and removing” those services. [Am. Compl. ¶ 37]. Under Tenn. Code Ann. subsection 65-4-101(6)(A), a “public utility” means “every individual, copartnership, association, corporation, or joint stock company, its lessees, trustees, or receivers, appointed by any court whatsoever, that own, operate, manage or control, within the state, any interurban electric railway, traction company, all other common carriers, express, gas, electric light, heat, power, water, telephone, telegraph, telecommunications services, or any other like system, plant or equipment, affected by and dedicated to the public use, under privileges, franchises, licenses, or agreements, granted by the state or by any political subdivision thereof.” 2 5 In Trigg v. Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corp., 533 S.W.2d 730 (Tenn. Ct.