Bristol Anesthesia Services, P.C. v. Carilion Clinic Medicare Resources, LLC, No. 2:2015cv00017 - Document 32 (E.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Code Ann. § 29-6-101.2 The defendant makes two arguments to show that a writ of attachment should not issue. The first is that there is no “heightened threat” present that would merit the award of an attachment on their property. The second is that the plaintiff is statutorily prohibited from obtaining a writ of attachment on a debt that is not yet due where the only ground for attachment is the residence of the defendant. Because the second reason is dispositive of the motion, the Court will not address the first. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-6-102 states “An attachment may, in like manner, be sued out upon debts or demands not due, in any of the cases mentioned in § 29-6-101, except the first; that is, when the debtor or defendant resides out of the state.” See also Heartland Payment Systems, Inc. v. Hickory Mist Luxury Cabin Rentals, LLC, et al., No. 3:11-CV-350, 2011 WL 6122371, at *3 (E.D. Tenn. Dec. 8, 2011).