Rebekah Gentry-Youngblood v. MCG Mortgage, Inc. et al, No. 1:2015cv00123 - Document 47 (E.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff expressly alleged some of her FDCPA claims in her objection in Bankruptcy Court (Doc. 13-8, at 3), and the Bankruptcy Court overruled Plaintiff’s objection (Doc. 13-10). Accordingly, FDCPA claims based on alleged defects in allonges are precluded. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants violated the FDCPA because she received letters from two attorneys, both of whom claimed to represent LPP Mortgage, when in reality the attorneys represented servicers and sub-servicers. (Doc. 2, at 12.) She alleges this violates 15 U.S.C. § 1692j, which provides: It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating. Plaintiff has failed to plead facts that would establish a violation of § 1692j; even taken as true, Plaintiff has failed to identify any person who was not a creditor that participated in the collection of the debt.