Marine et al v. City of Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] Code Ann. § 20-5102. This right of action "shall pass to the person's surviving spouse and, in case there is no surviving spouse, to the person's children or next of kin; or to the person's personal representative, for the benefit of the person's surviving spouse or next of kin." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106 (a). Similarly, Tenn Code Ann. § 20-5-107(a) provides that a wrongful death action may be instituted by the "personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse . . . or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin." 4 Under both the survivorship and wrongful death statutes, "[i]f there is no surviving spouse the children of the deceased have priority to bring the action as the next of kin." Foster v. Jeffers, 813 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991).