Partain v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc, No. 1:2007cv00279 - Document 38 (E.D. Tenn. 2009)
[…] Termination.” (Id.) Plaintiff’s Exit Interview form indicates that Plaintiff was involuntarily terminated for insubordination. (Court Doc. 23-2 p. 61.) -8- III. ANALYSIS Defendant claims that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case under either the Tennessee Public Protection Act or the common law tort of retaliatory discharge. The Court will address each of Defendant’s claims separately. A. Tennessee Public Protection Act Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-1-304, otherwise known as the Tennessee Public Protection Act (“TPPA”). The statute provides in relevant part that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Id. The phrase “illegal activities” is further defined in the statute as “activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.” Id.