Seay v. Berryhill, No. 5:2016cv05096 - Document 27 (D.S.D. 2018)
[…] That record includes consideration of whether the claimant lives in a highly structured setting so as to alleviate stress and minimize symptoms. See 20 C.F.R. Part 404 Subpart P App. 1, § 12.04 (depressive, bipolar and related disorders); 12.06 (anxiety and obsessive-compulsive disorders). Further support for this interpretation can be found within the text of § 416.920a itself. Part (e)(5) of that section provides in pertinent part: If the [ALJ] requires the services of a medical expert to assist in applying the [psychiatric review] technique but such services are unavailable, the [ALJ] may return the case to the State agency or the appropriate Federal component. . . for completion of the standard [PRTF]. If, after reviewing the case file and completing the [PTRF], the State agency or Federal component concludes that a determination favorable to you is warranted . . . See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(5) (emphasis added). This provision clearly requires that when a state agency ME completes the PRTF, it must review the entire case file, not just the medical evidence within the file.