Ghost Bear v. United States of America, No. 5:2012cv05004 - Document 27 (D.S.D. 2013)
[…] Docket 25 at 1–2. To support his argument, Ghost Bear cites the statement of factual basis for his guilty plea, which indicates that Ghost Bear’s involvement with the drug conspiracy began and ended in 2001. Docket 2-10 at 1. Because the government first indicted Ghost Bear in 2006 for his 3 involvement in the drug conspiracy, Ghost Bear maintains that the indictment was filed outside the five-year statute of limitations. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3282, “no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” Count I of the superseding indictment, to which Ghost Bear eventually pleaded guilty, states as follows: Beginning at a time unknown to the Grand Jury, but no later than 2000, and continuing through the date of this Indictment, at Pine Ridge, in the District of South Dakota, and elsewhere, the