Janis et al v. Nelson et al, No. 5:2009cv05019 - Document 112 (D.S.D. 2009)
[…] The amended complaint sufficiently alleges that state defendants violated NVRA. There are several facts alleged in the amended complaint supporting a reasonable inference that state defendants violated NVRA’s requirement that South Dakota provide that a registrant’s name not be removed from the official list6 of eligible voters except as provided by state 6 The official list of eligible voters for federal elections is the statewide voter registration file. SDCL 12-4-38 (“[F]or federal elections the statewide file shall be the official voter registration file.”). As stated in footnote 4, it is reasonable to infer that both plaintiffs’ names were not listed on the statewide voter registration file because their names were not listed in the county file.