Janis et al v. Nelson et al, No. 5:2009cv05019 - Document 112 (D.S.D. 2009)
[…] See SDCL 23A-2735; Stumes v. Bloomberg, 551 N.W.2d 590, 594 (S.D. 1996) (Sabers, J., concurring specially) (noting that the plaintiff had “no right to vote for legislators while imprisoned” (emphasis added)). 8 State defendants also argue that they cannot be responsible for any violations of HAVA because HAVA allows local election officials to perform list maintenance and the law in South Dakota only allows county auditors to remove or add names to the master registration file. See 42 U.S.C. § 15483(a)(2) (requiring that “[t]he appropriate State or local election official shall perform list maintenance with respect to the computerized list on a regular basis”); SDCL 12-4-2 (“The county auditor has complete charge of maintaining and safeguarding the voter registration records in the county.”). The state of South Dakota, however, has empowered the State Board of Elections, in which each state defendant is a member, to “promulgate rules . . . concerning . . . voter file maintenance[,] . . . [t]he uniformity of election procedures,” and other voting matters.