Janis et al v. Nelson et al, No. 5:2009cv05019 - Document 112 (D.S.D. 2009)
[…] Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(a)(6)). Based on the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals discussion on delegation in Missouri, state defendants argue that they cannot be responsible for violating NVRA because under South Dakota law, “[t]he county auditor has complete charge of maintaining and safeguarding the voter registration records in the county.” SDCL 12-4-2; see also SDCL 12-4-18. Under SDCL 12-4-35, however, “[t]he State Board of Elections may promulgate rules . . . necessary for implementation of the National Voter Registration Act.” See also SDCL 12-4-9 (granting the State Board of Elections the authority to “promulgate rules . . . concerning . . . voter file maintenance [and] . . . [t]he uniformity of election procedures”).