Janis et al v. Nelson et al, No. 5:2009cv05019 - Document 112 (D.S.D. 2009)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 15483(a)(2)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 15483(a)(4)(B). 4 While the amended complaint alleges that plaintiffs’ names were not listed in the county voter registration roll book, it is reasonable to infer that their names were also not on the statewide voter registration file because the statewide voter registration file is a “duplicate” file of the counties’ voter registration files. See SDCL 12-4-38. See also SDCL 12-4-37 (“Each county auditor shall transmit any changes [] to the master registration file to the secretary of state on a daily basis.”). 5 Under South Dakota’s felon disenfranchisement law, a person only loses the right to vote for as long as that person is imprisoned. See SDCL 23A-2735; Stumes v.