Smeester v. Astrue, No. 5:2008cv05072 - Document 12 (D.S.D. 2009)
[…] The ALJ must always give good reasons for the weight afforded to a treating physician’s evaluation. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(d)(2), 416.927(d)(2); Singh v. Apfel, 222 F.3d 448, 452 (8th Cir. 2000). Here, Dr. Jewitt was a treating physician. Under the applicable regulations, a treating source is a physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides the claimant with medical treatment or evaluation and who has an ongoing treatment relationship with the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502; 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An ongoing treatment relationship exists where the medical evidence establishes that the claimant sees the physician “with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required for [the] medical condition(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502; 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. The Commissioner argues that Dr.