Blesi-Evans Company v. Western Mechanical Service, Inc., No. 5:2007cv05061 - Document 69 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] SDCL 57A-2202 cmt. 1(c). Thus, Blesi’s argument that evidence of the parties’ correspondence is inadmissible because the language of Blesi’s March 14, 2006, bid and Western’s purchase order is unambiguous is unavailing. Moreover, “[t]he parol evidence rule does not apply to evidence of subsequent agreements or modifications.” 1 James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (5th ed.), § 2.10; see also SDCL 57A-2-202 17 (providing that writing intended as final expression of agreement “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”). Western presents evidence that the parties discussed the delivery date of the boiler both orally and through faxes, emails, and letters after the bid and purchase order were exchanged. This evidence does not fall within the ambit of the parol evidence rule.