Blesi-Evans Company v. Western Mechanical Service, Inc., No. 5:2007cv05061 - Document 69 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] See Stoebner v. Parry, Murray, Ward & Moxley, 91 F.3d 1091, 1093-94 (8th Cir. 1996) (per curiam) (finding that absent prejudice or lack of notice, affirmative defense may be raised for first time in summary judgment motion). Under the facts of this case, Blesi would not be prejudiced by allowing Western to explicitly raise its set-off defense for the first time in its motion for summary judgment. 25 reasonably indicates the buyer’s reason for holding up his payment is sufficient.” SDCL 57A-2-717 cmt. 2. Further, under SDCL 57A-2-712(1), if the seller has failed to make delivery or has repudiated the contract, or if the buyer has rightfully rejected or justifiably revoked its acceptance of the goods, then “the buyer may ‘cover’ by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” SDCL 57A-2-711(1); SDCL 57A-2-712(1). If the buyer satisfies these requirements, “the buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages . . . but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.” SDCL 57A-2-712(2).