Blesi-Evans Company v. Western Mechanical Service, Inc., No. 5:2007cv05061 - Document 69 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Thus, the court concludes that the agreement between Blesi and Western was predominantly a contract for the sale of goods and therefore is governed by Article 2 of the UCC. See City of Lennox, 519 N.W.2d at 332 (finding that contract was predominantly a contract for the sale of goods where the transaction would not have taken place but for the necessity of the goods). Before determining the terms of Blesi and Western’s contract, the court notes that Blesi and Western entered into a binding contract under the rules of contract formation in Article 2. Under Article 2, “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” SDCL 57A-2204(1). And, “[a]n agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined” and “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open . . . if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” SDCL 57A-2-204(2)-(3).