Statler et al v. Buffalo-Bodega Complex, Inc. et al, No. 5:2006cv05003 - Document 131 (D.S.D. 2008)
[…] Docket 125, 126. Defendant John McGill has recently sent Dockets.Justia.com a letter to the Court contesting Plaintiffs' claim for attorneys fees. Docket 127. Since Plaintiffs’ motion, Defendant Buffalo-Bodega has not filed any response to Plaintiffs' request for attorney fees. DISCUSSION A. Defendant John McGill Plaintiffs' successful claims against McGill were brought under state law only, as federal claims under Title VII are available only against an employer. See Docket 115, page 7 (finding that McGill violated SDCL 30-13-10 and was liable for compensatory damages under SDCL 20-13-35.1). SDCL 20-13-35.1 discusses attorneys fees and costs in civil rights matters brought under South Dakota state law. State law provides that "[a]ttorneys' fees and costs may be awarded to the prevailing party for housing matters." SDCL 20-13-35.1. As this matter is an employment discrimination case, not a housing discrimination case, the Court concludes that Defendant McGill, who was only liable under the state law claims, cannot be deemed responsible to pay any of Plaintiffs' attorney fees.