O'Daniel v. NAU Country Insurance Co., No. 5:2005cv05089 - Document 161 (D.S.D. 2008)
[…] motions.2 But even if due diligence was exercised to discover the evidence and the evidence is material, such evidence does not warrant a different result. 2 The court assumes that this evidence was discovered after it ruled on defendants’ summary judgment motions because in his brief in support of his motion to reconsider, O’Daniel represents that this fact is attributed to depositions taken of Allen Miller, Steve Stroud, and Roosa in 2008. See Docket 128 at 8, 11. The court issued its original opinion in 2007. Docket 82. 8 O’Daniel contends that Roosa is an agent for the insurer because SDCL 58-30-142, which was the statute in effect at the time Roosa procured insurance for O’Daniel in 2001, controls. This statute defines an “[a]gent of the insurer” as “any insurance producer who is compensated directly or indirectly by an insurer and sells, solicits, or negotiates any product of that insurer” and an “[a]gent of insured” as “any insurance producer or person who secures compensation from an insured or insurance customer only and receives no compensation directly or indirectly from an insurer for a transaction with that insured or insurance customer.” SDCL 58-30-142(1) & (2).