Hunter v. Dave Billion, Auto et al, No. 4:2023cv04189 - Document 6 (D.S.D. 2024)
[…] S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144 (1970)). This conclusory statement of law, unsupported by any facts, does not mean that defendants, private actors, were acting under “color of state law” in this case. 4 10 d. Attempted Monopolization Hunter alleges that Billion “is setting up another monopoly in the City of Worthington” and is engaged in a “scheme to eliminate other businesses[.]” Docket 1 at 6, 8–9. Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it unlawful to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 2. To state a claim under § 2 of the Sherman Act, a plaintiff must identify a valid relevant market. Fed. Trade Comm’n v.