Hunter v. Dave Billion, Auto et al, No. 4:2023cv04189 - Document 6 (D.S.D. 2024)
[…] OnePoint Sols., LLC v. Borchert, 486 F.3d 342, 346 (8th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted). Hunter, the party seeking a 11 federal forum, bears the burden of demonstrating that the parties are citizens of different states. Sheehan v. Gustafson, 967 F.2d 1214, 1215 (8th Cir. 1992). Hunter seeks to bring this action on behalf of “others in The Public [who] have been extorted by Billion[.]” Docket 1 at 11 see also id. at 16. Hunter, a pro se litigant, cannot pursue this case on behalf of others. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally[.]”). Thus, Hunter is the only proper plaintiff in this action, but the complaint contains no allegations regarding Hunter’s citizenship.