Harlan v. United States et al, No. 4:2015cv04046 - Document 44 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Decisions as to staffing and operating procedures need to be made in an effort to maximize the effectiveness of the agency.”) Thus, because both prongs of the discretionary function 25 exception were present, the court concluded that the plaintiff’s FTCA claims were barred. Id. at 965-66. Like in Dudley and Archambault, the discretionary exception function bars Harlan’s allegations challenging FPC Yankton’s level of medical care professional staffing and the delivery of medical services. The BOP has a statutory duty to provide medical and dental care to inmates. 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) (requiring that the BOP “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States”). Individual BOP institutions are given yearly budgets “to cover the care and subsistence of the inmate population, the infrastructure of the institution, and the salary expense of staff.”