B-Y Water District v. Yankton, City of, No. 4:2007cv04142 - Document 93 (D.S.D. 2008)
[…] "[1']0 receive the protection against competition provided by § 1926(b) a water association must (1) have a continuing indebtedness to the [USDA] and (2) have provided or made service available." Sequoyah County Rural Water Dist. No.7 v. Town ofMuldrow, 191 F.3d 1192, 1197 (10th Cir.1999). Indebted water associations can be entitled to protection from competition for as long as forty years. See 7 C.F.R. § 1780.13(e) ("The loan repayment period shall not exceed the useful life of the facility, State statute or 40 years from the date of the note or bond, whichever is less."). As noted by the Eighth Circuit, the two principal purposes behind section 1926(b) are: (1) to encourage rural water development, and (2) to provide financial security for the federal government loans.