O'Neal v. Federal Bureau of Prisons et al, No. 9:2008cv03120 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2009)
[…] Petitioner also asserts that his case is ripe for judicial review because the BOP “establishes an inmate’s [Good Time Credit] release date, albeit projected, from the date the sentence commences,” not “upon completion of [an inmate’s] sentence.” (Objections at 4.) This argument implies that the early release for completing the RDAP should mirror that of the GCT release. This argument is flawed because it overlooks the fact that a GCT release date is still a hypothetical calculation. Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) provides, “The period a prisoner . . . remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the [BOP].” (emphasis added). Therefore, the statutory language supports the view that one 6 must complete the RDAP before becoming eligible for early release.