O'Neal v. Federal Bureau of Prisons et al, No. 9:2008cv03120 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2009)
[…] Having reviewed the entire record, including the Petitioner’s Objections, the Court finds the Magistrate Judge fairly and accurately summarized the facts and applied the correct principles of law. Accordingly, the court adopts the R&R and fully incorporates it into this Order. BACKGROUND The Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) is required to “make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). Further, the “period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense may be reduced by the [BOP], but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B).