Burton et al v. Chrysler Group LLC, No. 8:2010cv00209 - Document 62 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] C. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim that Defendant breached the implied warranty of merchantability by selling unmerchantable Dodge Ram Trucks to Plaintiffs. (See ECF No. 52, ¶¶ 92-93.) “Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36–2–314(1). South Carolina law sets forth several requirements that must be met for goods to be merchantable. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36–2–314(2). For purposes of Plaintiffs’ claim, the only requirement relevant is that the goods, to be merchantable, “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. Defendant contends that Plaintiffs’ merchantability claim fails because they do not allege that (1) they have stopped driving their trucks because of the alleged defect; (2) the Dodge Ram 6 Trucks are not currently operational; or (3) they have stopped using their trucks for transportation.