Eadie v. Anderson County Disabilities and Special Needs Board
[…] Heady v. U.S. Enrichment Corp., No. 04-5762, 2005 WL 1950793, at *4 (6th Cir. Aug. 16, 2005) (unpublished) (citing Skrjanc v. Great Lakes Power Serv. Co., 272 F.3d 309, 317 (6th Cir. 2001)). Eadie "must provide further evidence that creates a genuine issue of material fact regarding the truth of [the Board's] proffered reasons for her discharge." Id. 21 6 Eadie alleges that she was discharged for reporting suspected abuse. S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25(A) provides that listed persons "having reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or is likely to be abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section." Eadie formally reported the abuse incident for the second time at the June 15, 2006 meeting with Jones.