Floyd et al v. Spartanburg South Carolina, City of, No. 7:2020cv01305 - Document 185 (D.S.C. 2024)
[…] Floyd answered that Plaintiffs produced the documents that they had. [Doc. 154 at 195:12–21.] 7 that Plaintiffs entered into a binding contract to sell the Shopping Center at any time prior to the formation of the Extended Agreement.9 For that reason, the Court concludes that the City’s Consideration Agreement does not justify granting the City’s motion to reconsider. Because the Court also concludes that none of the City’s other arguments warrant granting the City’s motion, the City’s motion is denied. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Attorneys’ Fees and Costs South Carolina Code Annotated § 15-77-300 provides, in relevant part: (A) In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if: (1) the court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and (2) the court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust. Id. Accordingly, “[t]here are three prerequisites that must be established prior to the recovery of attorney’s fees and costs by a party contesting state action.” City of Charleston v. Masi, 609 S.E.2d 301, 304 (S.C. 2005).