Hencely v. Fluor Corporation Inc et al, No. 6:2019cv00489 - Document 33 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Failure to obtain prior approval as required by this rule shall result in summary denial of any request or attempt to seal filed documents.” (emphasis added). 6 NATO and LOGCAP—Exhibits 13, 20–22, 29, 36, 46, and 48–50—Defendants ground their justification for sealing these documents in 10 U.S.C. § 130b (“Personnel in overseas, sensitive, or routinely deployable units: nondisclosure of personally identifying information”) and in the “private interests” of persons who have not sought to place their identifying information in the public sphere, which allegedly outweigh both the common law and First Amendment right of access. (ECF No. 17 at 10–12 (citing Guessford v. Pennsylvania Nat’l Mut. Cas. Ins.