Barton et al v. House of Raeford Farms Inc dba Columbia Farms Inc, No. 6:2009cv01901 - Document 171 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Section 41-10-50 reads: “When an employer separates an employee from the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the employee within fortyeight hours of the time of separation or the next regular payday which may not exceed thirty days.” Section 41-10-80(C) provides a remedy to the employee when the employer fails to pay wages due. It states in pertinent part that “[i]n case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required [by law,] the employee may recover in a civil action . . . the full amount of the unpaid wages . . . .” 11 The South Carolina Payment of Wages Act creates a right to be paid wages due, only based upon an employment agreement. [Doc 149].