Barton et al v. House of Raeford Farms Inc dba Columbia Farms Inc, No. 6:2009cv01901 - Document 171 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Any changes in these terms must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective. This section does not apply to wage increases. “Wages” is defined by subsection Section 41-10-10(2) as: [A]ll amounts at which labor rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount and includes vacation, holiday, and sick leave payments which are due to an employee under any employer policy or employment contract. Section 41-10-50 reads: “When an employer separates an employee from the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the employee within fortyeight hours of the time of separation or the next regular payday which may not exceed thirty days.” Section 41-10-80(C) provides a remedy to the employee when the employer fails to pay wages due.