Funchess v. Blitz USA Inc et al, No. 5:2010cv01634 - Document 31 (D.S.C. 2010)
[…] All that is required is that the product had been injected into the stream of commerce. Id. Second, Blitz asserts that Plaintiff is in effect suing himself because he is the sole proprietor and owner of Palmetto Distributors and Express Lane. The court disagrees. Both Defendants are 4 limited liability companies and are governed by the South Carolina Uniform Limited Liability Company Act. Under the Act, Palmetto Distributors and Express Lane are legal entities distinct from Plaintiff, the sole member of each. See S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-201. A limited liability company can sue and be sued. Id. § 33-44-112. Moreover, S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-410 provides: (a) A member or manager may maintain an action against a limited liability company or another member or manager for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to the company's business, to enforce: (1) the member's rights under the operating agreement; (2) the member's rights under this chapter; and (3) the rights that otherwise protect the interests of the member, including rights and interests arising independently of the member's relationship to the company. (b) The accrual, and any time limited for the assertion, of a right of action for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law. (Emphasis added) Third, Blitz asserts that Plaintiff s sole remedy against Palmetto Distributors and Express Lane is under the Workers Compensation Act.