Harvey Fertilizer and Gas Co. v. Strickland Farms of Green Sea, Inc. et al, No. 4:2017cv02740 - Document 54 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Security Agreement at 2. The Modification Agreement ratified the rights under the Security Agreement. Modification Agreement at 2. The 8 property would be taken “subject to [Harvey’s] security interest” because Defendants are clearly in default of their contractual obligations, as established above. Defendants fail to make any argument to the contrary. Therefore, the Court concludes Harvey has established a right, under § 25-9-609, to the property. 3. Whether Harvey is entitled to summary judgment as to its argument it is entitled to attorney fees under N.C. Gen. Stat § 6-21.2 Under North Carolina law, a successful party in a contract dispute may collect attorney fees from the other party, when such a provision is included in the “note conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness . . . if such [contract] be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2. If a note does not specify a specific percentage, the attorney fee provision “shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the outstanding balance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2) (internal quotations omitted). The outstanding balance upon which the calculation is to be made is “the principal and interest owing at the time [the] suit is instituted to enforce any security agreement securing payment of the debt and/or the collect said debt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(3).