Alexander v. Rite Aid Corporation, No. 4:2011cv01406 - Document 33 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] McAllister Towing of Charleston, Inc., 595 F. Supp. 2d 645, 649 (D.S.C. 2009). Discussion I. Motion to Dismiss A. South Carolina law governing medical malpractice actions In South Carolina, “all plaintiffs asserting medical malpractice claims are required . . . to comply with a specific notice requirement . . . .” Millmine v. Harris, No. 3:10-1595-CMC, 2011 WL 317643, at *1 (D.S.C. Jan. 31, 2011). Specifically, “[p]rior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging injury or death as a result of medical malpractice,” South Carolina Code § 15-79-125 mandates that a “plaintiff shall contemporaneously file a Notice of Intent to File Suit and an affidavit of an expert witness, subject to the affidavit requirements established in Section 15-36-100 . . . .” For purposes of South Carolina’s pre-filing notice requirement, South Carolina law defines “medical malpractice” as follows: doing that which the reasonably prudent health care provider or health care institution would not do or not doing that which the reasonably prudent health care