Ashmore v. Richardson, No. 3:2012cv00431 - Document 17 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff seeks an award of damages in the amount of $162,920.03 for the benefit of the victims of the Three Hebrew Boys. This matter is before the court on motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, which motion was filed by Defendant, proceeding pro se, on March 29, 2012. Plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to Defendant s motion on April 16, 2012, to which Defendant filed a reply on May 4, 2012. Defendant, who resides in Union City, Georgia, asserts that Plaintiff lacks subject matter jurisdiction because he failed to timely comply with 28 U.S.C. § 754, which provides: A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof. He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title. Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district. According to Defendant, the Receiver failed to timely file copies of the petition and his order of appointment in the Northern District of Georgia, where he and his property are located.