Wright v. Stone, No. 3:2009cv00379 - Document 32 (D.S.C. 2009)
[…] (Resp’t Mem. Supp. Summ. J. Exs. (R. at 45, 54-55).) The officer requested that Wright produce his driver’s license. (Id. Exs. (R. at 46).) While Wright was retrieving his driver’s license, the officer observed a scale in the vehicle, which is commonly associated with drug use. (Id. Exs. (R. at 46).) The officer conducted a pat down and discovered marijuana in a plastic bag in Wright’s pants pocket. (Id. Exs. (R. at 48).) Wright was arrested and charged with possession of marijuana with intent to distribute. Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950, which addresses a driver’s implied consent to testing for alcohol or drugs “if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol or drugs” is inapplicable. The statute does not provide that a field sobriety test must be given if there is a reasonable suspicion of alcohol consumption. Further, Wright was not charged with driving under the influence. Therefore, this objection is without merit.