Johnson v. Bazzle, No. 3:2007cv03750 - Document 27 (D.S.C. 2009)
[…] Id. (internal quotation omitted). In his Objections, Johnson offered no evidence that proved he had raised these issues in state court, nor did Johnson make the required showing of cause, prejudice, or that the failure to review the claim will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. Thus, the court agrees with the Magistrate Judge’s recommendation that grounds two and four of Johnson’s petition are procedurally barred. II. Life Without Parole Sentence South Carolina Code Annotated § 17-25-45 provides for the imposition of LWOP if a defendant has been previously convicted of one or more “most serious” offenses. The statute further provides that if “the solicitor . . . determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under this 5 section, written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant’s counsel not less than ten days before trial.” S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(H).