Cox v. Bishop England High School et al, No. 2:2019cv02202 - Document 20 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Ludwick v. This Minute of Carolina, Inc., 287 S.C. 219, 225 (1985). The South Carolina Supreme Court has held that “[t]his public policy exception clearly applies in cases when an employer requires an employee to violate the law or the reason for the employee’s termination was itself a violation of criminal law.” Lawson v. S.C. Dep’t of Corr., 340 S.C. 346, 350 (2000) (citing Garner v. Morrison Knudsen Corp., 318 S.C. 223 (1995)). Therefore, to satisfy an element of her wrongful discharge claim, Cox alleges that her firing was in violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-560, which states: “It is unlawful for a person to . . . discharge a citizen from employment or occupation . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws 4 of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1617-560. Although this element of Cox’s claim implicates federal rights under the constitution, it is insufficient to confer federal jurisdiction over a wrongful discharge claim in South Carolina.