Murray v. Cissna, No. 2:2018cv02059 - Document 16 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Furthermore, Section 1429 does not define “warrant of arrest,” although 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) gives the Attorney General the authority to issue a warrant for arrest to detain an alien “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” Nevertheless, the agency tasked with interpreting § 1429 determined that “a notice to appear . . . shall be regarded as a warrant of arrest.” 8 C.F.R. § 318.1. The court must now consider whether this regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 318.1, is an improper interpretation by an administrative agency of