Liverett v. Island Breeze International Inc et al, No. 2:2012cv01285 - Document 14 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] This rule applies at both law and in equity and whether the cause of action is in contract or in tort.”) (citations omitted).1 Under both federal and South Carolina law, it is illegal for any person to operate as a broker, dealer, or broker-dealer unless he is registered as such. Specifically, under federal law, it is illegal for a broker “to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of any security . . . unless such broker or dealer is registered. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1). South Carolina law is similar. See S.C. CODE § 35-1-401(a) (providing that “it is unlawful for any person to transact business in this State as a broker-dealer unless the person is registered under this chapter as a broker-dealer or is exempt from registration. . . ”). Liverett admits he was not registered as a securities broker-dealer, but argues that he was not required to be in order to help secure the financing for the casino boat project because the transaction did not involve a security, but rather a commercial loan.