Reed v. Charleston, City of, No. 2:2011cv00493 - Document 49 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Id. at 312. This protection extends to initial employment, reemployment, and retention in employment. Id. at 311. Here, Reed makes two claims under USERRA: (1) that City discriminated against him in violation of 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a); and (2) that he was unlawfully discharged in violation of 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c).3 A. REED’S DISCRIMINATION CLAIM Reed first alleges that City unlawfully discriminated against him in violation of § 4311(a) by treating him differently upon reemployment. Before analyzing this claim, a summary of the applicable legal framework is warranted. First, § 4312 governs employees’ right to reemployment upon return from service. Under § 4312(a), “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits [of USERRA].” This section “‘places service people and employers on notice that, upon returning from service, veterans are entitled to their previous positions of employment.’” Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 452 F.3d 299, 302 (4th Cir. 2006) (quoting Jordan v.