Reed v. Charleston, City of, No. 2:2011cv00493 - Document 49 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] See Robinson v. Morris Moore Chevrolet-Buick, Inc., 974 F. Supp. 571, 578 (E.D. Tex. 1997) (explaining that an employer whose employment decision was motivated in part by an employee’s military status is still entitled to summary judgment if the employer can prove that the permissible reason for its employment decision, “standing alone, would have induced it to make the same decision”). 13 B. REED’S IMPROPER DISCHARGE CLAIM Next, Reed alleges that he was improperly discharged in violation of § 4316 of USERRA. Section 4316(c) states, “A person who is reemployed by an employer under [USERRA] shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause.” This section “temporarily changes the at-will employment status of returning veterans.” Francis, 452 F.3d at 308. For a certain period of time, which depends on the veteran’s length of military service, an employer cannot discharge the returning veteran “except for cause.” Id.