Johnson v. MI Windows and Doors Inc, No. 2:2011cv00167 - Document 155 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Ct. App. 2007). Here, it is a question of fact whether the windows were readily moveable at the time plaintiffs’ purchased their homes. Accordingly, the court denies MIWD’s motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ claim for breach of implied warranty. C. South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act MIWD moves to dismiss plaintiffs’ claim for violation of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (SCUTPA) on the basis that plaintiffs cannot bring a SCUTPA claim in a representative capacity and that plaintiffs cannot establish causation in an individual capacity. Section 39-5-140 of the South Carolina Code provides, “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (emphasis added). Interpreting this section, the South Carolina Supreme Court has specifically held that 9 “SCUTPA claims may not be maintained in a class action law suit.” Dema v.