Johnson v. MI Windows and Doors Inc, No. 2:2011cv00167 - Document 155 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Because the third amended complaint lacks both, the court dismisses the express warranty claim without prejudice. 2. Implied Warranty—Notice Second, MIWD argues that the implied warranty claim should be dismissed for failure to provide adequate notice of an alleged breach. South Carolina Code Ann. § 362-607(3)(a) provides that a “buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” “Section 36-2-607(3)(a) does not prescribe any form for the required notification. Courts have thus developed their own guidelines for determining what constitutes adequate notice.” United States v.