Rotureau v. Chaplin et al, No. 2:2009cv01388 - Document 62 (D.S.C. 2009)
[…] S.C. Code Annotated § 15-36-100(B) requires that in an action for damages alleging professional negligence against a professional licensed by or registered with the State of South Carolina and listed in subsection (G)3 . . ., the plaintiff must file as a part of the complaint an affidavit of an expert witness which must specify at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim based on the available evidence at the time of the filing of the affidavit. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(B) (1976). Subsection 15-36-100(C)(1) states that if plaintiff fails to file the affidavit, “the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(C)(1) (1976). Plaintiff argues that the affidavit requirement of § 15-36-100 is merely a “procedural” requirement which does not apply in federal court. Section 15-36-100 is part of the substantive law of South Carolina and is applicable in the case before the court.