Rotureau v. Chaplin et al, No. 2:2009cv01388 - Document 62 (D.S.C. 2009)
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss plaintiff’s entire complaint, or in the alternative, to dismiss the malpractice claims against Chaplin, III, and/or the allegations that defendants were involved in wrongdoing against Ms. Martin. Defendants assert that plaintiff fails to state a claim for which relief can be granted pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (FRCP) 12(b)(6). The defendants present several arguments in support of this assertion. Defendants first argue that counts (1)-(4) of plaintiff’s complaint are barred by the statute of limitations under S.C. Code Annotated § 15-3-530 (1) and (4), which establish a three-year statute of limitations on an action involving a contract or obligation (with certain exceptions), and for “an action for taking, detaining, or injuring any goods or chattels including an action for the specific recovery of personal property.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(1), (4) (1976). Defendants acknowledge that the scope of a 12(b)(6) motion is limited to the pleadings; however, they cite Goodman v.