Criteo SA v. Unique USA Inc, No. 0:2018cv02889 - Document 11 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Subsection (b) of S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-101 provides a non-exhaustive list of activities that “do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a).”4 “A foreign corporation transacting business in [South Carolina] without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in [South Carolina] until it obtains a certificate of authority.” S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-102(a). Lastly, the statute states that “a court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation, its successor, or assignee until it determines whether the foreign corporation or its successor requires a certificate of authority.” S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-102(c). 4 “The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a): (1) maintaining, defending, or settling a proceeding; (2) holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other