Criteo SA v. Unique USA Inc, No. 0:2018cv02889 - Document 11 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2). “In evaluating a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff’s well-pleaded allegations are taken as true, and the complaint, including all reasonable inferences therefrom, is liberally construed in the plaintiff’s favor.” McMurray v. LRJ 4 Restaurants, Inc., No. 4:10-cv-01435-JMC, 2011 WL 247906, at *1 (D.S.C. Jan. 26, 2011) (citing McNair v. Lend Lease Trucks, Inc., 95 F.3d 325, 327 (4th Cir. 1996)). B. Foreign Corporations in South Carolina Under S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-101(a), “a foreign corporation may not transact business in [South Carolina] until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.” Subsection (b) of S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-101 provides a non-exhaustive list of activities that “do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a).”4 “A foreign corporation transacting business in [South Carolina] without a certificate of authority may not maintain a