Criteo SA v. Unique USA Inc, No. 0:2018cv02889 - Document 11 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Further, application of S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-102 could substantially affect the outcome of this action if the statute precludes Criteo from bringing suit in South Carolina prior to obtaining a certificate of authority. Thus, S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-102 applies to this diversity suit. See Tuttle Dozer Works, Inc., 463 F. Supp. 2d at 551 (“[A]bsent countervailing federal interests, a federal court sitting in diversity” must continue to apply door-closing statutes). S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-101(a) states that “a foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority.” Subsection (b) of the statute provides a nonexhaustive list of activities that “do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a),”6 one such provision being “transacting business in interstate commerce.” S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-101(b).