Concilio de Salud Integral de Loiza, Inc. v. Municipality of Rio Grande et al, No. 3:2021cv01510 - Document 60 (D.P.R. 2022)
[…] Docket No. 43. PROMESA incorporates, as relevant here, two stay provisions from the Bankruptcy Code. See 48 U.S.C. § 2161(a). Section 362 stays “the commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial . . . proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the [bankruptcy] case . . . or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the [bankruptcy] case.” 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1). Section 922 stays "the commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial . . . proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor.” § 922(a)(1). There are two important differences between these provisions. The first is that § 362 applies to suits against the debtor, whereas § 922 applies to suits against the debtor’s officers and inhabitants. Víctor J. Salgado & Assocs. v.